Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2022

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how Futureproof, Inc. dba Unicycle (“Unicycle” “we” and “us”) collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information (defined below) collected from users (each, a “user” or “you”) for our software, websites, products, and services (together, collectively the “Service”). By accessing the Service, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy. Please also review our Terms of Use, which forms an agreement between you and us.


Our Service is intended for use only by residents of the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, you should know that the information you provide to us is being transmitted to and processed in the United States, under this Privacy Policy and subject to applicable laws, which may not be as protective as the laws in your country.


Information We Collect


Account Information: When establishing an account with our Service, you may provide us with Personal Information. Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular natural person or household. Personal Information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, institution, course name(s), course content, and student roster(s).


Unicycle is a Google-verified app built atop the Gmail API. Accessing and using Unicycle is done through Google’s single-sign on (“SSO”) service. When you sign on through Google SSO, we receive the following Personal Information: 


  • An encrypted ID token from Google to facilitate login. This token never hits Unicycle’s servers, and Unicycle will never store this token.
  • Your name, user ID, and the email address you sign up with.

In addition, when you securely “Sign in with Google” we request two sets of permissions, which are required in order for the Service to function properly:

  1. Read-only permissions for “Other Contacts”: this allows you to use the Service to search for contacts by name or email.
  2. Read / write permissions for your email: this ensures that the Service can perform the functions you request, such as to send, receive, or delete a message.

We will also ask you to provide your institution name, course name, and student roster, which includes student names and student email addresses. We will also collect any inputs you provide, such as copy or links. We will use this information to facilitate your use of the Service.


Usage Data: When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information from your browser (“Usage Data”). This information may include, but is not limited to, your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), device identifier, your location sufficient to recognize your city and postal code, browser type and version, and inbound tracking—that is, the source (ad, social media channel or blog, search engine) or website you were visiting before visiting the Service.


We use this information to help administer the Service to you, remember your preferences, and diagnose technical issues. We also analyze this information for aggregate trends about how our Service is used and to help us improve the Service.


Cookies and Local Storage: To collect Usage Data, we use Cookies and Local Storage


A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive. Unicycle may use our own cookies for a number of purposes, including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of preferences you specify, display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity, estimate and report Unicycle's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our content and services. You may be able to change browser settings to reject cookies when you access the Service through a web browser. The steps to do this vary depending on the browser used, but generally can be found by using the “Help” feature available on your browser. If you disable cookies, any personalized features will be disabled. 


Local storage permits browsers to distinguish your device from others as well as remember data that may be important for the functioning of the Service. We may use, collect, and store information locally on your device using Local Storage, and also use these technologies to analyze trends, gather demographic information, and understand your engagement with the Service.


We use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding Usage Data. By using our Service, you agree to our use of these tracking technologies.

We do not serve targeted advertising on our Service, and we do not track your activity across our and unrelated services. However, when you use the Internet, unaffiliated third parties such as ad networks, web analytics companies and social networking platforms may collect information about your online activities over time and across our and other websites.  This information may be used to provide advertisements for products and services that may interest you, and those companies may use cookies, clear GIFs and other tracking technologies. 

We currently do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

For more information about third party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, visit NAI Consumer Opt Out. If you do want to opt out using these tools, you will need to opt out separately for each of your devices and for each web browser (such as Chrome, Edge Firefox, Safari or others) that you use on each device.  


Email Information: We collect and store information about emails you send and receive through the Service, including but not limited to numeric identifiers and timestamps. We do not store the contents of your emails or any information that could identify the sender, the recipient, or the subject of the email. This is handled locally between your computer and Google.


Customer Service: We may also collect Personal Information or other information regarding feedback, questions, or information you provide when interacting with our Care Team. Your conversations with our Care Team may be recorded and monitored for our record-keeping purposes, to improve our service, troubleshoot, protect against errors, and resolve your questions or improve our Service.


Google API Disclosure

Unicycle uses Google APIs when you use your Google account to sign in and use Unicycle apps and services. Our use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.


Should Unicycle transfer such information to any other app, this Privacy Policy will be updated in accordance with the section on Updates to this Privacy Policy, and such transfers will also adhere to the above-referenced Google API Services policy.


How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

We may use and share your Personal Information and Usage Data as described above, and as follows:


  1. To confirm your account information and status.
  2. To provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Service.
  3. To respond to your submissions, questions, comments, requests, complaints, and provide customer service.
  4. As part of our efforts to keep the Service and integrations safe and secure.
  5. To protect Unicycle’s rights or property, to protect the safety of our employees or users, to investigate a suspected violation of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or to prevent or investigate fraud or other unlawful activity. 
  6. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  7. To send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you when you have opted in to receive it (you may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email or you may opt out by altering your account settings).
  8. To display customer testimonials or featured customer stories when you have provided your consent.
  9. As may be required by law or by a court order, in which case we shall attempt to notify you unless we are legally prohibited from doing so.
  10. In the event of a reorganization, sale, merger, bankruptcy or other business change, in which case we may share your Personal Information with a successor organization, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 
  11. Otherwise with your consent and as permissible under applicable laws.

Third Party Service Providers

Unicycle may share your Personal Information with third party service providers that use the information only to perform services on our behalf. These vendors provide a variety of services to us, including without limitation sales, marketing, provision of content and features, analytics, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services. These vendors are provided only with that Personal Information that is necessary to perform the services we have hired them to provide.


We engage third-party subprocessors to help us provide services to our customers. A subprocessor is a third-party entity engaged by Unicycle, who receives data from Unicycle and processes personal information on behalf of our customers.


Links​​

The Service contains links to third party websites, including social networking websites.  The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement or representation of an affiliation with that website. We do not control third party websites or their privacy practices, and Unicycle disclaims any responsibility for the policies or practices of third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the Personal Information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.


Choice & Control

We know members of our community value having control over their own information, and therefore Unicycle gives you the choice of providing, editing, or removing certain information.


Accessing, Editing, Exporting, and Deleting Data: You may send an email to privacy@unicycle.co to request your Personal Information in a common file format, or to request to change or delete your Personal Information. 


If a parent or eligible student would like to access, review, refuse further collection, or request deletion of student data, they must contact their education institution or administrator to make such requests. Unicycle cannot respond directly to requests from parents or eligible students. However, we will cooperate with the education institution should it need to access or delete student data.


Opt Out of Marketing: You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in any marketing email or by emailing our Care Team.


Account Cancellation: If you no longer want to use the Service, you may sign out of your account. Further, if you wish to discontinue sharing your Google Account data with us, you can revoke Unicycle’s third party access to your Google Account. Click here to learn how to remove Unicycle or other third party access to your Google Account.


If you have any questions about how to exercise these choices, please email us at privacy@unicycle.co.

A Note for California Residents
Unicycle is not currently subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) However, if you are a resident of California, you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information (if any) for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@unicycle.co, or by mail at 2731 SW 2nd Ave, Portland, OR 97201.

Security

Unicycle follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and after receipt of the information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your Personal Information may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer over the Internet.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy and securely delete your Personal Information in accordance with the following schedule, unless necessary for Unicycle to maintain for a legitimate business purpose (such as if it is subject to a legitimate legal process):


  • Your Personal Information is deleted within 30 days of you requesting to delete your account.
  • Student Personal Information is deleted immediately when you delete a classroom.

We shall not keep your Personal Information for more than 3 years after your account becomes inactive.


We will retain and use deidentified, aggregated data for legally permissible purposes.

Age Limitations

Unicycle is not directed to nor is it intended for minors under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 18. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files. If you have reason to believe information of a minor has been provided to Unicycle, please contact us immediately at privacy@unicycle.co. Users of Unicycle accept responsibility for ensuring that minors under their care or control are not accessing or using our Service.


Our Obligations under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99 (FERPA)

When Unicycle’s Service is used in education institutions that are subject to FERPA, we agree to operate as a “school official” as the term is defined in FERPA, under the direct control of the educational institution with respect to our use and maintenance of student Personal Information from “education records” that we may receive in order to provide the Service. Unicycle shall not use student Personal Information except to provide the Service, and shall not further disclose student Personal Information.

For Customers Outside of the United States

The Service is hosted on servers located in the United States and are intended only for use in the United States. If you are accessing the Service from outside the United States, please be aware that the laws of your country governing Personal Information collection, use, and disclosure, differ from United States laws, you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States which may not have the same data protection laws as such other regions. By providing user information through the Service you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Policy and the Terms of Use. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can close your account as described in the CHOICE AND CONTROL section of this Policy.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy in the future. If we make non-material changes, we will notify you via one of these methods: providing notice on our website, sending you an email, providing notice to your account, or as otherwise required by applicable law. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will provide the notice as described above, and will also request consent as required by applicable law. The “last updated” date at the top of this policy indicates when the Policy was last revised.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at privacy@unicycle.co.