Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies to enhance your experience. By using our website, you consent to this. You can manage your cookies at any time.

Last Updated: March 1, 2021

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the manner in which Futureproof, Inc. dba Unicycle (hereafter also referred to as “Unicycle” “we” and “us”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses personal information collected from users (each, a “user” or “you”) for our software, websites, products, and services (together, collectively the “Service”). By accessing the Service, you acknowledge this Policy and also agree to the Terms of Use of the Service.


This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Unicycle’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. If we make changes, Unicycle will post all such changes as legally required.


Information We Collect


Account Information: When establishing an account with our Service, you may provide us with personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular natural person or household. Personal Information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, institution, course name(s), course content, and student roster(s).


Unicycle is a Google-verified app built atop the Gmail API. When you securely ‘Sign in with Google’, we request two sets of permissions:


  1. Read permissions for ‘Other Contacts’: this is so you can easily search for contacts by name or email.
  2. Read / write permissions for your email: this is so we can perform the functions you want us to, e.g. send, receive, delete.

The only data we receive and store from Google are your user ID, name, and the email address you sign up with. Your Google user data (e.g. birthday, gender, other settings), contacts, emails, and email contents are never accessed or stored by Unicycle. 


ID Tokens: When you sign in to the Service, we collect an encrypted ID token from Google to facilitate login. This token never hits Unicycle’s servers, and Unicycle will never store this token.


Usage Data: We may also collect other information regarding your activity during your use of the Service including, but not limited to, device data, browser type, session duration, time between sessions, actions taken, sign in time, sign out time (collectively, “Usage Information”).


Location Data: We collect your IP address and infer location information such as city or postal code from your IP address, as needed, in order to provide the Services or send you communications.


Browser Data: When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service. This information may include, but is not limited to, your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address) or other identifier, your general location, browser type, the web page you were visiting before you came to the Service, and in-bound tracking, namely, the source (ad, social media channel or blog, search engine) or website you were visiting before visiting the Service.


Email Information: We collect and store information about emails you send and receive through the Service, including but not limited to numeric identifiers and timestamps. We do not store the contents of your emails or any information that could identify the sender, the recipient, or the subject of the email. This is handled locally between your computer and Google.


Customer Service: We may also collect Personal Information or other information regarding feedback, questions, or information you provide when interacting with our Care Team. Your conversations with our Care Team may be recorded and monitored to improve our service, troubleshoot, protect against errors, and resolve your questions or improve our Service.


Cookies & Tracking Technologies


To collect Usage Data, Location Data, and Browser data, we use Cookies and other technologies to help us better understand how people use the Service. By using the Service, you consent to our use of cookies to help the Service function, understand how you interact with it, and enhance your experience. You consent to our use of cookies on both unicycle.co and app.unicycle.co.


A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive. Unicycle may use our own cookies for a number of purposes, including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of preferences you specify, display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity, estimate and report Unicycle's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our content and services. You may be able to change browser settings to reject cookies when you access the Service through a web browser. The steps to do this vary depending on the browser used, but generally can be found by using the “Help” feature available on your browser. If you disable cookies, any personalized features will be disabled. We currently do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.


Unicycle also partners with third-party services who use various tracking technologies, such as browser cookies, to provide certain services or features. These technologies allow our partners to recognize your computer each time you visit Unicycle. Unicycle does not have access or control over these third-party technologies, and they are not covered by our privacy statement.


Unicycle uses the consent management platform (CMP) Osano to document and manage your consent choices. If you provide consent to the processing of your personal information, Osano will place the applicable first- and third-party cookies on your browser. If you do not give consent to cookie tracking, the cookies will not be placed on your browser. If you provide consent, but later withdraw your consent, Osano will not remove the cookie from your browser, since already-placed cookies may persist until their expiration date (the expiry can be found in your consent manager), but Osano does block the associated script so the cookie data is no longer passed to its vendor.


If you withdraw consent and no longer want to see persisting cookies in your browser, you should clear your browsing history. Click here to view a list of our current cookies.


Google API Disclosure


Unicycle’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.


How We Use the Information Collected


We collect your Personal Information and Usage Information in order to provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Service as described below:


  1. To confirm your account information and status
  2. To provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Service
  3. To respond to your submissions, questions, comments, requests, complaints, and provide customer service
  4. As part of our efforts to keep the Service and integrations safe and secure
  5. To protect Unicycle’s rights or property
  6. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
  7. To send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you when you have opted in to receive it (you may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email or you may opt out by altering your account settings; you may also opt out of SMS marketing by texting STOP at any time)
  8. To anonymize and aggregate data collected through the Service and use and share it for any legally permissible purpose
  9. For any other legitimate business purpose for which the information was collected

Unicycle may on occasion combine personal information collected with additional records (such as information from affiliated companies, partners, distributors, or outside vendors, and publicly available information, including on social media sites). The combined information may be used for purposes such as to market products, features, or services that may be of interest to you, or for research and analytics.


Sharing Information with Third Parties


Unicycle may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers for legitimate business purposes, as follows:


  1. Where your consent is obtained, such as when you choose to opt-in to the sharing of data (for example: with your permission, we may publish and display testimonials or featured customer stories on our Site)
  2. With vendors and service providers that use the information only to perform services on our behalf. These vendors provide a variety of services to us, including without limitation sales, marketing, provision of content and features, analytics, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services. These vendors are provided only with that Personal Information that is necessary to perform the services we have hired them to provide
  3. To comply with law enforcement requests and legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), legal action, or law enforcement (“Legal Reasons”)
  4. To enforce or apply this Policy, our Terms of Service, or other policies or agreements with our Customers.
  5. To respond to your requests
  6. To protect Unicycle’s, your, or others’ legal rights and/or property (“Prevent Harm”)
  7. If Unicycle is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, in which case the use of your information will be governed by the provisions of the Policy in effect at the time Unicycle collected such information

Subprocessors of Personal Information


We engage third-party subprocessors to help us provide services to our customers. A subprocessor is a third-party entity engaged by Unicycle, who receives data from Unicycle and processes personal information on behalf of our customers.

Cloud Computing Services, Marketing Analytics, Internal Communications, Office Productivity
Data Privacy
Database Provider
Email Service Provider
Business Phone
Application Usage Analytics
Sales Outreach Platform
Customer Relationship Management

Links​​


The Services contains links to third party websites, including social networking websites.  The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement or representation of an affiliation with that website. We do not control third party websites or their privacy practices. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.


Choice & Control

We know members of our community value having control over their own information, and therefore Unicycle gives you the choice of providing, editing, or removing certain information. If you live in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland (“Designated Region”), you have several legal rights regarding your information as discussed below.

Accessing, Editing, Exporting, and Deleting Data: You may send an email to privacy@unicycle.co to request your Personal Information in a common file format, or to change or delete your Personal Information.

If you no longer want to use the Service, you may sign out of your account. Further, if you wish to discontinue sharing your Google Account data with us, you can revoke Unicycle’s third-party access to your Google Account. Click here to learn how to remove Unicycle or other third-party access to your Google Account.


If you have any questions about how to exercise these choices, please email us at privacy@unicycle.co.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Unicycle must cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. In the event of a claim and/or legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Unicycle or a third-party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to pose a risk of being illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we in our sole discretion find necessary or appropriate.

Business Transfers

In the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, Unicycle may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its assets, and your Personal Information may be transferred as part of that transaction. To the maximum extent allowable by law, the Policy will apply to the user information as transferred to the successor entity. However, user information submitted after a transfer to a successor entity may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

Security

Unicycle follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and after receipt of the information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your Personal Information may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer over the Internet.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy. We shall not keep your Personal Information for more than 3 years after your account becomes inactive.

Age Limitations

Unicycle is not directed to nor is it intended for minors under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 18. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files. Users of Unicycle accept responsibility for ensuring that minors under their care or control are not accessing or using our Service.


Our Obligations under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

Unicycle’s services may be used in compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

What student data does Unicycle receive?

Unicycle asks you to provide your roster of student email addresses in order to provide the Service to you.

How can parents or eligible students exercise their FERPA rights?

If a parent or eligible student would like to access, review, refuse further collection, or request deletion of student data, they must contact their school or administrator to make such requests. Unicycle cannot respond directly to requests from parents or eligible students. However, we will cooperate with the school should it need to access or delete student data.

For Customers Outside of the United States

The Service is hosted on servers located in the United States. If you are a user accessing the Service from a region with laws or regulations governing personal information collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, you are transferring your personal information to the United States which may not have the same data protection laws as such other regions. By providing user information through the Service you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Policy and the Terms of Use. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can close your account as described in the CHOICE AND CONTROL section of this Policy. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Service and any services offered or provided therefrom.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

This Service operates "AS-IS" and "AS-AVAILABLE," without warranties of any other kind. We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control. This Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Oregon, excluding conflicts of law principles. Any legal actions against us arising out of or related to the Service must be commenced in the county of Multnomah in the state of Oregon in the United States of America.

Contact Us

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Service and any use of the Service is governed by those Terms of Use. If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at privacy@unicycle.co.