Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies to enhance your experience. By using our website, you consent to this. You can manage your cookies at any time.

Last Updated: March 1, 2021

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the manner in which Futureproof, Inc. dba Unicycle (hereafter also referred to as “Unicycle” “we” and “us”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “user” or “you”) for our software, websites, products, and services (together, collectively the “Service”). By accessing the Service, you acknowledge and agree to this Policy and also agree to the Terms of Use of the Service.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Policy at any time. We will make the revised Policy available on the website, so you should review this Policy page periodically. If we make a material change to the Policy, we will comply with applicable legal requirements regarding providing you with notice and/or consent.

Information We Collect

Account Information: When establishing an account with our Service, you may provide us with personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, institution, course name(s), course content, and student roster(s).

Unicycle uses ‘Sign In with Google’ for secure login to the Service. When you sign in, you utilize your credentials from Google. As such, your name, email address, and Google User ID are provided to us as permitted by your profile settings within the Google service. Unicycle does not view, store, or share any additional Google User Data. This additional data includes, but is not limited to, your email contents, contact lists, birthday, gender, password, phone number, location data, and device data.

ID Tokens: When you sign in to the Service, we collect an encrypted ID token from Google to facilitate login. Unicycle does not store this token.

Usage Data: Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information regarding your activity during your use of the Service including, but not limited to, cookie data, device data, browser type, session duration, time between sessions, actions taken, sign in time, sign out time, and other behavioral data (collectively, “Usage Information”).

Location Data: We collect your IP address and infer location information such as city or postal code from your IP address, as needed, in order to provide the Services or send you communications.

Browser Data: When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service. This information may include, but is not limited to, your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address) or other identifier, your general location, browser type, the web page you were visiting before you came to the Service, and in-bound tracking, namely, the source (ad, social media channel or blog, search engine) which made you aware of the Service.

Email Information: We collect and store information about emails you send and receive through the Service, including but not limited to numeric identifiers and timestamps. We do not store the contents of your emails or any information that could identify the sender, the recipient, or the subject of the email.

Other Information: We may also collect Personal Information or other information regarding feedback, questions, or information you provide when interacting with our Care Team. Your conversations with our Care Team may be recorded and monitored to improve our service, troubleshoot, protect against errors, and resolve your questions or improve our Service.

Personal Information We Process on Your Behalf: We process the contents of emails you send and receive through the Service, as well as the email addresses of the people you communicate with through the Service, on your behalf and subject to your instructions.

Unicycle does not send or store any of the contents of your emails. This is handled exclusively by Google.

Google API Disclosure


Unicycle’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

How We Use the Information Collected

We collect your Personal Information and Usage Information in order to provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Service. Your Personal Information and Usage Information will be used mainly as follows:


  1. To confirm your account information and status
  2. To provide, maintain, protect, and improve the Service
  3. To respond to your submissions, questions, comments, requests, complaints, and provide customer service
  4. As part of our efforts to keep the Service and integrations safe and secure
  5. To protect Unicycle’s rights or property
  6. For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, customization, and improvements to service and experience on the Service
  7. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
  8. To provide online advertising on the Service and to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you (you may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email or you may opt out by altering your account settings; you may also opt out of SMS marketing by texting STOP at any time)
  9. To anonymize and aggregate data collected through the Service and use it for any purpose and share with other partners or third-parties
  10. For any other legitimate business purpose for which the information was collected

For personal information that is subject to General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), we rely on several legal bases to process your data, which include (i) when you have given consent, which you may withdraw at any time on our Privacy page; (ii) when data processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, such as the Terms of Use, and (iii) our legitimate business interests, such as improving and personalizing the Services, marketing new features or products that may be of interest to you, and promoting safety and security of the Services and our Customers. 

Unicycle may on occasion combine information collected with additional records (such as information from affiliated companies, partners, distributors, or outside vendors, and publicly available information, including on social media sites). The combined information may be used for purposes such as to market products, features, or services that may be of interest to you, or for research and analytics.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Unicycle may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers for legitimate business purposes, as follows:


  1. Where your consent is obtained, such as when you choose to opt-in to the sharing of data (for example: with your permission, we may publish and display testimonials or featured customer stories on our Site)
  2. With vendors and service providers that use the information only to perform services on our behalf. These vendors provide a variety of services to us, including without limitation sales, marketing, provision of content and features, analytics, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services. These vendors are provided only with that Personal Information that is necessary to perform the services we have hired them to provide
  3. To comply with law enforcement requests and legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), legal action, or law enforcement (“Legal Reasons”)
  4. To enforce or apply this Policy, our Terms of Service, or our other policies or agreements
  5. To respond to your requests
  6. To protect Unicycle’s, your, or others’ legal rights and/or property (“Prevent Harm”)
  7. If Unicycle is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, in which case the use of your information will be governed by the provisions of the Policy in effect at the time Unicycle collected such information

Subprocessors of Personal Information

We engage third-party subprocessors to help us provide services to our customers. A subprocessor is a third-party entity engaged by Unicycle, who receives data from Unicycle and processes personal information on behalf of our customers. Below is the list of current third-party companies that are authorized to process personal information on our behalf, as well as the various functions they provide.

Cloud Computing Services, Marketing Analytics, Internal Communications, Office Productivity
Data Privacy
Database Provider
Email Service Provider
User Questionnaires
Business Phone
Application Usage Analytics
Sales Outreach Platform
Customer Relationship Management

Service Providers, Business Partners, and Others

Unicycle does not control the privacy policies of third-parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third-parties where applicable. Unicycle is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Unicycle site. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

We may employ third-party service providers to facilitate our service, to provide service on our behalf, to perform website related services (including but not limited to maintenance services, database management, web analytics, and improvement of Unicycle’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our website and service are used and can be improved. These third-parties may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf.

Choice & Control

We know members of our community value having control over their own information, and therefore Unicycle gives you the choice of providing, editing, or removing certain information. If you live in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland (“Designated Region”), you have several legal rights regarding your information as discussed below.

Accessing, Editing, Exporting, and Deleting Data: You may send an email to privacy@unicycle.co to request your Personal Information in a common file format, or to change or delete your Personal Information.

If you live in a Designated Region, you have the right to object to our processing of your information based on our legitimate interests and the right to object to the use of your information for direct marketing purposes. You should review our COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES section for your options to control how we and our partners’ use cookies and other technologies for advertising. 

If you no longer want to use the Service, you may sign out of your account. Further, if you wish to discontinue sharing your Google Account data with us, you can revoke Unicycle’s third-party access to your Google Account. By removing third-party access from Google, Unicycle will no longer collect your personal information. The following instructions show how to remove third-party access


  1. Go to the Security section of your Google Account
  2. Under ‘Third-party apps with account access,’ select ‘Manage third-party access’
  3. Select Unicycle > Remove Access


If you have any questions about how to exercise these choices, please email us at privacy@unicycle.co.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Unicycle must cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. In the event of a claim and/or legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Unicycle or a third-party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to pose a risk of being illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we in our sole discretion find necessary or appropriate.

Business Transfers

In the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, Unicycle may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its assets, and your Personal Information may be transferred as part of that transaction. To the maximum extent allowable by law, the Policy will apply to the user information as transferred to the successor entity. However, user information submitted after a transfer to a successor entity may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

Security

Unicycle follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after receipt of the information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer over the Internet.

Unicycle uses ‘Sign In with Google’ for secure login to the Service. Learn how Google shares your data safely with third-party apps.

If you no longer want to use the Service, you may sign out of your account. Further, if you wish to discontinue sharing your Google Account data with us, you can revoke Unicycle’s third-party access to your Google Account. By removing third-party access from Google, Unicycle will no longer collect your personal information. The following instructions show how to remove third-party access:


  1. Go to the Security section of your Google Account
  2. Under “Third-party apps with account access,” select Manage third-party access
  3. Select Unicycle > Remove Access

Cookies & Tracking Technologies

Unicycle uses a variety of technologies to help us better understand how people use the Service. By accessing and using unicycle.co and app.unicycle.co, you agree to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive. Unicycle may use our own cookies for a number of purposes, including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of preferences you specify, display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity, estimate and report Unicycle's total audience size and traffic, and conduct research to improve our content and services. You may be able to change browser settings to reject cookies when you access the Service through a web browser. The steps to do this vary depending on the browser used, but generally can be found by using the “Help” feature available on your browser. If you disable cookies, the Service may not work properly and/or personalized features will be disabled. We currently do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Unicycle partners with third-party services who use various tracking technologies, such as browser cookies or Flash cookies, to provide certain services or features. These technologies allow our partners to recognize your computer each time you visit Unicycle, but they do not give the third-parties access to your Personal Information in Unicycle. Unicycle does not have access or control over these third-party technologies, and they are not covered by our privacy statement.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy, for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons (e.g., legal requirements to keep data), and to prevent harm to Unicycle and/or its users, but we shall not keep your Personal Information for more than 7 years after your account becomes inactive. In some instances, we will delete or anonymize the information you provide to us after it is no longer needed. 

Age Limitations

Unicycle is not directed to nor is it intended for minors under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 18. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files. Users of Unicycle accept responsibility for ensuring that minors are not accessing or using our Service.

Our Obligations under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

Unicycle’s services may be used in compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

I. What is FERPA?

FERPA is a Federal law that protects personally identifiable information (PII) in students’ education records from unauthorized disclosure. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the US Department of Education.

FERPA gives parents the right to access their child's education records, the right to seek to have the records amended, and the right to have some control over the disclosure of PII from the education records. When a student turns 18 or enters a postsecondary institution at any age, the rights under FERPA transfer from the parents to the student (“eligible student”).

II. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) vs. Directory Information

FERPA requires schools, with certain exceptions, to obtain written consent from parents or eligible students prior to the disclosure of PII from the child’s education records.  However, schools may disclose appropriately designated “directory information” without written consent, unless the parent or eligible student has specifically advised the school not to share this directory information.

Examples of Personally Identifiable Information and Directory Information:

Personally Identifiable Information is information that directly, or indirectly through linkages with other information, identifies a student. PII may include:

  • Student's name
  • Parents’ name(s), including mother’s maiden name or the name of other family members of the student
  • Social security number
  • ID number
  • Date and place of birth
  • Grades

Directory Information is the FERPA exception. Directory information contains education records that would NOT be considered harmful to one’s privacy if disclosed. Once the directory information is released, it can be used for any purpose. Examples of Directory Information may include:

  • Student's name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Major field of study
  • Dates of attendance
  • Grade level
  • The most recent educational agency or institution attended
  • Student ID number, user ID, or other unique personal identifier used to communicate in electronic systems but only if the identifier cannot be used to gain access to education records except when used in conjunction with one or more factors that authenticate the user’s identity, such as a PIN, password, or other factor known or possessed only by the authorized user

III. What student data does Unicycle receive?

Unicycle receives your roster of student emails in order to provide the Service to you. Student rosters are used to sort your emails by classroom and power class announcements. Unicycle does not share your roster data with any third-parties.

IV. How does Unicycle help me comply with FERPA’s data protection requirements?

Unicycle will take all reasonable measures to help protect your students’ roster information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. These measures include:


Account Creation: A Unicycle representative is available to you while you create your account. We will help you set up your profile, securely upload your student roster to the Service, and set up your classrooms.

Data Security: When establishing an account with Unicycle, you utilize your university credentials from Google, a third-party service. Unicycle processes the contents of emails you send and receive through the Service, as well as the email addresses of the people you communicate with through the Service, on your behalf and subject to your instructions.

Google uses several layers of encryption at rest and in transit—learn more about their encryption methods here.

Limit the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Student Data: Unicycle only collects student data that is necessary to perform the Service. Unicycle does not share or sell student data for interest-based advertising, or for any other purpose.

Inactive User Logout: We will automatically logout the user after 30 days of inactivity.

V. How can parents or eligible students exercise their FERPA rights?

If a parent or eligible student would like to access, review, refuse further collection, or request deletion of student data, they must contact their school or administrator to make such requests. Unicycle cannot respond directly to requests from parents or eligible students. However, we will cooperate with the school should it need to access or delete student data.

For Customers Outside of the United States

The Service is hosted on servers located in the United States. If you are a user accessing the Service from the European Union, Australia, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal information collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, you are transferring your personal information to the United States which may not have the same data protection laws as such other regions. By providing user information through the Service you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Policy and the Terms of Use. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can close your account as described in the CHOICE AND CONTROL section of this Policy. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Service and any services offered or provided therefrom.

For Customers Residing in California — Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third-parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of Personal Information that have been shared with third-parties, the names and addresses of those third-parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third-parties. This information and more is included in the Policy. If you’d like a copy of the information disclosure provided by Unicycle pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please email privacy@unicycle.co and someone will respond within 30 days.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

This Service operates "AS-IS" and "AS-AVAILABLE," without warranties of any other kind. We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control. This Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Oregon, excluding conflicts of law principles. Any legal actions against us arising out of or related to the Service must be commenced in the county of Multnomah in the state of Oregon in the United States of America.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our Policy at any time. We will make the revised Policy available on the website, so you should review this Policy page periodically. If we make a material change to the Policy, we will comply with applicable legal requirements regarding providing you with notice and/or consent.

Contact Us

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Service and any use of the Service is governed by those Terms of Use. If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at privacy@unicycle.co.

Add flow to
your workflow.

Goodbye inbox infinity—a better way to communicate with your students is here.